Privacy Policy

Who are we?

This privacy policy statement sets out the data processing practices carried out through your use of this web site by MJB Contractors Ltd t/a Tyneside Home Improvements. 

We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority FRN 733428.  We act as a credit broker not a lender and offer finance from one lender. Tyneside Home Improvements is a trading name of MJB Contractors Ltd.

T: 0191 489 5063

E: sales@thi.uk.com

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us.

Links

This privacy policy only covers MJB Contractors Ltd t/a Tyneside Home Improvements web site at tynesidehomeimprovements.co.uk

Information collected

We collect personal information from visitors to this web site through the use of enquiry forms and every time you e-mail us your details. Other than this, we do not store or capture personal information but simply log your IP address (this is the technical standard which ensures messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood) which is automatically recognised by the web server.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this web site for the purposes of: –

  • Identifying potential customers.
  • Dealing with your requests and enquiries.
  • Providing you with information about products and services offered by MJB Contractors Ltd t/a Tyneside Home Improvements

We do not sell personal information collected through this site or use your personal information for any other purposes than those stated above.

Cookies

Cookies may be used by us to provide you with customised information from our web site. A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our web site. Cookies may also allow us to make our web site more user friendly by, for example, allowing us to save your password so that you do not have to re-enter it every time to visit our web site.

We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to our web site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You do not have to accept cookies, and you should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, this will give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. If you disable cookies from your browser you may not be able to access certain features of a particular web site.

For more information about our use of cookies please visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Security

We endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. All the data collected by us is stored on a secure server. The secure server software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.

Using your information for fraud prevention

We may share your personal information with fraud prevention agencies. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details of this fraud will be passed to those agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering.

Checking your identity

We may ask you to provide physical evidence of identity verification as a lender will search the files of credit reference agencies which will keep a record of their search, whether or not your application for a loan proceeds. This is not seen by us or shared with any other 3rd parties unless written consent is received from you.

Money Laundering Checks

To comply with Anti-Money Laundering regulation, there are times when the lender will need to confirm or re confirm your name and address. This is not seen or shared with any other 3rd parties unless written consent is received from you.

How we manage Special Category Data

In the unlikely event of us receiving Special Category Data as defined in GDPR   https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/special-category-data/ MJB Contractors Ltd t/a Tyneside Home Improvements will inform you of the receipt of this information to discuss the deletion of this data.

Disclosures

MJB Contractors Ltd t/a Tyneside Home Improvements will not disclose personal information to other companies and suppliers as we do not use third parties to process your data.

Internet-based Transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing this web site and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Personal Data and your rights

If we collect any personal data from you, you have the right to receive/amend/delete information about the personal data we hold about you. MJB Contractors Ltd t/a Tyneside Home Improvements do not charge a fee for this unless we believe the request is excessive or unfounded. If we refuse a request we will tell the individual why and that they have the right to complain to the supervisory authority and to judicial remedy. MJB Contractors Ltd t/a Tyneside Home Improvements will do this without undue delay and at the latest within 1 month.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive any of our e-bulletins, newsletters or other information for which you have subscribed our partner retailer process, then please contact us so that we can remove your relevant details.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • Request access to, and a copy of, your personal information that we hold.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you if you believe it is incomplete or inaccurate
  • Request erasure of your personal information in specific circumstances, such as; if our processing of your personal information is based upon legitimate interests and you believe it is no longer necessary; or if you believe we have processed your personal data unlawfully or not for the purposes which it was intended.
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Request to restrict the processing of your personal information in specific circumstances, such as; you have requested that your personal information is corrected and want to restrict processing whilst we correct it; where you believe our processing is unlawful but do not want us to erase your personal information; where we no longer need to store your personal information but you require us to do so to enable you to exercise or defend a legal claim.
  • Data Portability in particular circumstances meaning that you can request for your personal information to be securely moved, copied or transferred from our IT environment to another. This only applies if our lawful basis for processing your data is consent or performance of a contract, and we are processing your data by automated means.

If you believe we have not complied with your rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner by visiting their website https://ico.org.uk/.

Our lawful bases for processing your data  

We will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • To comply with relevant legislation and regulations

Who has access to your data

We may share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the contract we have entered in to you with you, or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Recipients of your data may include third-party service providers, other related business entities, a regulator, or to otherwise comply with the law.

If you choose to fund your purchase with us using one of the finance products we offer to our customers as a credit broker on behalf of lenders, we will share your data with the relevant lender so they are able to process your finance application. Where we do so, we will require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

How we decide how long to retain your data

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or contractual requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and any applicable legal or contractual requirements.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check this page regularly to see our most up to date policy. We will tell you about any changes to this Privacy policy by showing the date of the changes in the ‘Last updated’ section below. By using the website after the date we make any changes, you are agreeing to the changes.

Last updated: December 2020